◉ Stage 1 ECU Remap · Nottingham & Derby

Stage 1 ECU Remap Nottingham & Derby

The daily-driver's remap.

A Stage 1 remap is the single most cost-effective upgrade you can make to a modern turbocharged car. It's a software-only tune that unlocks the safety margin your manufacturer left in the ECU — no hardware changes, no drilling, no cutting. In one 60-90 minute mobile session on your driveway, we transform how your car drives.

Price
£250 – £425
Duration
45–90 minutes
Power+25–30% BHP
Torque+35–40% Nm
Throttle responseNoticeably sharper
Fuel economyImproved on light throttle

What's included in a Mids Tuning Stage 1 remap?

Pre-map OBD health check, live-data baseline log, VIN-specific file calibration written to your ECU, post-map verification drive with data-logger, printed before/after summary, archived stock file for return-to-factory, and a 30-day peace-of-mind warranty on the calibration.

Which cars are suitable for Stage 1?

Any healthy turbocharged petrol or diesel from 2005 onwards is a strong candidate — this includes VW Golf, Audi A3/S3, BMW 1/2/3/M-series, Ford Focus ST/RS/Fiesta ST, Vauxhall Astra/Corsa VXR, Mercedes A/C-Class, Nissan Qashqai and hundreds more. Naturally-aspirated petrol cars see smaller gains but still respond well to a fuelling/timing tune.

How much does a Stage 1 remap cost in Nottingham & Derby?

Our fixed Stage 1 pricing sits between £250 for smaller petrols and £425 for larger commercial diesels. The exact quote depends on your vehicle — send your reg on our booking form and we'll come back within one working day.

Is a Stage 1 remap safe?

Yes, when calibrated correctly. We use conservative boost, AFR and timing targets that stay well inside factory hardware limits on stock cars. Every calibration is written to your VIN — never a generic 'cloud file'. We monitor knock and log every parameter live during the verification drive.

Stage 1 remap for diesels: torque, MPG and towing

Diesel Stage 1 is our most-booked job across Nottingham and Derby. On a 2.0 TDI, 2.0 TDCi/EcoBlue, 2.0 CDTi or 1.5 dCi the gain is mostly torque — typically +60 to +90 Nm arriving from around 1,500 rpm. In the real world that means fewer downshifts on the A52 and M1, far easier towing and, for most owners, a 5–15% improvement in cruising MPG because the engine no longer has to be worked as hard. Every emissions component stays fully functional and the car remains road-legal.

Stage 1 remap for petrols: response and mid-range

Turbo petrols — TSI/TFSI, EcoBoost, BMW B48/B58, Mercedes M270/M274 — respond with a much sharper throttle and a fuller mid-range. A Mk7 Golf GTI goes from 245 to around 300 bhp on software alone; a Fiesta ST from 200 to around 230. We optimise ignition timing for 99 RON by default and can write a 95 RON-safe variant on request. Naturally aspirated petrols see smaller gains (5–10%) from fuelling and timing optimisation.

How a mobile Stage 1 remap works

Send your reg for a fixed quote. We arrive at your home or workplace with genuine licensed tuning tools, run a full OBD health check and live-data baseline log, read and archive your original file, write the VIN-specific Stage 1 calibration, then take the car for a logged verification drive on your local roads. You see the before/after numbers on the day. Total time: 45–90 minutes.

Stage 1 vs Stage 2: which do I need?

If your car is standard, Stage 1 is the right answer — it's written for stock hardware and gives the best balance of gain, reliability and cost. Stage 2 only makes sense once you've fitted (or plan to fit) a downpipe, intake or intercooler, because the map is written to exploit that extra airflow. We'll always tell you honestly which suits your car; if you later add hardware, the Stage 1 price is credited against Stage 2.

Stage 1 on older, high-mileage and mild-hybrid cars

A remap is only ever as good as the car underneath it, which is why every job starts with a health check. On a higher-mileage diesel we look closely at the turbo, EGR, DPF soot load and oil condition before writing anything — a tired engine gets honest advice, not a bigger number papered over a problem. Mild-hybrid (MHEV) and 48V petrols respond well to Stage 1 and we calibrate around the hybrid strategy rather than fighting it. Full hybrids and EVs are a different discipline and not something we claim to remap. If your car isn't a sensible candidate we'll say so and save you the money.

After your Stage 1: servicing, fuel and longevity

A correctly written Stage 1 doesn't demand a harder service life, but a tuned car rewards good maintenance. Keep to the manufacturer service interval (or slightly tighter on a hard-driven diesel), use a quality oil to the correct specification, and let a turbo diesel cool for 30 seconds after a motorway run before switching off. Turbo petrols give their full result on 99 RON; a 95 RON-safe map is available if you'd rather not chase super-unleaded. Look after the car and a Stage 1 map will simply become how your car has always driven.

Stage 1 results

Typical results on cars we tune most

Manufacturer stock output vs our typical Stage 1 calibration for each platform. Indicative figures — every car is health-checked and verified with a live road data-log, and your before/after numbers are shown to you on the day.

Diesel · 2015–2019 (F30 / F31 LCI)

BMW 320d

2.0 B47 twin-power turbo diesel
Power190 → 230 bhp
+40 bhp · +21%
Torque400 → 460 Nm
+60 Nm · +15%
320d remap details →
Diesel · 2013–2020 (Mk7 / Mk7.5)

VW Golf 2.0 TDI

2.0 TDI EA288 (150 PS) — also 184 PS GTD
Power150 → 190 bhp
+40 bhp · +27%
Torque340 → 410 Nm
+70 Nm · +21%
Golf 2.0 TDI remap details →
Diesel · 2016–2023

Ford Transit Custom

2.0 EcoBlue turbo diesel (105 / 130 / 170 PS)
Power130 → 170 bhp
+40 bhp · +31%
Torque385 → 430 Nm
+45 Nm · +12%
Transit Custom remap details →
Petrol · 2013–2020 (Mk7 / Mk7.5)

VW Golf GTI

2.0 TSI EA888 Gen3 (230 / 245 PS)
Power245 → 300 bhp
+55 bhp · +22%
Torque370 → 430 Nm
+60 Nm · +16%
Golf GTI remap details →

◉ Coverage

Stage 1 ECU Remap across the East Midlands.

Stage 1 ECU Remap · FAQ

How long does a Stage 1 remap take?

45–90 minutes on-site, start to finish, including verification drive.

Will it affect my MPG?

Most drivers see improved MPG on light-throttle cruising — the engine works more efficiently in-gear. Push the pedal, of course, and you'll use more fuel.

Can it be reversed?

Yes. Your original stock file is always archived. A full return-to-factory takes 30 minutes and can be done at any time.

Do I need to tell my insurer?

Yes — this is a legal requirement. Most mainstream insurers accept single-stage remaps with a small premium adjustment.

Is a Stage 1 remap safe for my engine and gearbox?

On a healthy car, yes. We keep boost, fuelling and torque within factory hardware tolerances and health-check the car before writing anything. Where the gearbox has a torque limiter we respect it or tune the TCU to match.

Will a Stage 1 remap void my manufacturer warranty?

It can affect powertrain warranty claims if detected. Your original file is archived so the car can be returned to stock before a dealer visit — ask us for honest advice on your vehicle.

Does my car need 99 RON fuel after a petrol remap?

We recommend 99 RON for the full result on turbo petrols. A 95 RON-safe calibration is available at slightly lower peak output.

Can you remap my van or pick-up?

Yes — Transit, Transit Custom, Transporter, Vivaro, Sprinter, Ranger, Navara, Hilux and L200 are all regular Stage 1 jobs. Van owners mainly see stronger pulling power when loaded and better MPG.

Do you remap at my home or do I come to you?

We come to you — home, workplace or yard anywhere across Nottingham, Derby and the East Midlands. We just need a safe private place to park for 60–90 minutes.

What if my car has a fault code already?

The pre-map health check will find it. We'll explain what it means and quote the fix separately; we never write a remap over an existing fault.